People

Faculty

Name Areas of Interest Email
Ashok Chanda
Assistant Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, Extension Sugarbeet Pathologist
  • Diseases of sugarbeet and integrated plant disease management
  • Pathogen detection in soil and plant tissues
  • Molecular plant-microbe interactions
  • Monitoring fungicide resistance and understanding molecular basis of fungicide resistance
  • Soil microbiomes¬†
[email protected]
Ian MacRae
Professor, Department of Entomology, Extension Entomologist
  • Spatial & temporal distribution and population dynamics of insects, especially in potatoes, small grains, sugarbeet
  • Remote sensing and digital mapping of insect populations
  • Spatial aspects of pesticide resistance.
[email protected]
Lindsay Pease
Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, Nutrient & Water Management Specialist, UMN Extension
  • Water Management & Subsurface Drainage
  • Nutrient Management Strategies for the Red River Basin
  • Edge-of-Field Water Quality Research¬†
[email protected]
Albert Sims
Associate Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate
  • Crops
  • Nutrient Management
[email protected]
Jochum Wiersma
Extension Professor, Small Grains
  • Small grains production & management
[email protected]

Administration

Name Areas of Interest Email Phone
Maureen Aubol
Director of Operations
  • Administrative and field operations
[email protected] 218-281-8602

Staff

Name Position/title Email Phone
Ryan Altepeter Mechanic 2 [email protected] 218-281-8616
Megan Benoit Executive Office and Admin Specialist [email protected] 218-281-8610
Jay Fordham Researcher 1, Agronomy [email protected] 218-281-8622
Robert Heggie Farm Equipment Operator [email protected] 218-281-8616
Brad Heppner Finance Professional 3 [email protected] 218-281-8605
Michael Leiseth Plot Research Manager [email protected] 218-281-8622
Austin Lien Researcher 3, Sugarbeet Plant Pathology [email protected] 218-281-8613
Houston Lindell Researcher 2, Agronomy [email protected] 218-281-8612
Ayla Morehouse Researcher 1, Entomology [email protected] 218-281-8624
Andrew Nerhus Research Plot Technician, Agronomy [email protected] 218-281-8622
Jeff Nielsen Researcher 2, Agronomy & Sugarbeet Pathology [email protected] 218-281-8615
Lionel Olson Farm & Maintenance Operations Manager [email protected] 218-281-8616
Heidi Reitmeier Researcher 2, Nutrient & Water Management [email protected] 218-281-8621
Craig Schmitz General Mechanic [email protected] 218-281-8616
Grant Shane Farm Equipment Operator [email protected] 218-281-8616
Joe Wodarek Researcher 3, Disease Nursery [email protected] 218-281-8626